Updated September 19, 2020 

Newly elected officers

The report of the Nominating Committee was adopted by the Church on September 19. Per the latest edition of the Seventh-day Adventist Church Manual, the elders, directors of the Ministries, and chairs of the Committees will serve on the Church Board; they shall take office following the last Saturday of September and shall serve for two years.

ADMINISTRATIVE 

 

Elders

Rodney Albeza — Head Elder

Art Camacho

Chris Clapp

Jason Cushion

Jose Luis Galindo

Javier Garcia

Pearl Gardner

Juan Martinez

Michael Montgomery

Mario Morones

Hazel Rosemond 

Dioni Rivera

Emilio Troncoso

John Yentrapati 

 

Treasury

Christopher Charles — Treasurer

Alfonso Corrales — Assistant Treasurer 

 

Clerk’s Office

Prospil Liwanag — Clerk

Lauren Cushion — Assistant Clerk

 

Deacons

Jesus Luna — Head Deacon

Stuart Babenco

Brian Canales

Luis Chacon

David Corrales

Roman Elizalde

Aaron (Raymundo) Gonzalez

Albert Gonzalez

Joseph Mutinda

Albert Isassi

Steve Rosa

Namelito Santor

Julio Torres

 

Junior Deacons

Malachi Cushion

Darian Knights

 

Deaconesses

Olga Wimberly — Head Deaconess

Mary Ann Babenco

Rosario Cano

Genesis Garcia

Agni Garcia

Edith Gonzalez

Rosalinda Gonzalez

Julianna Kyalo 

Aurora Luna

Gloria Martinez Sr.

Gloria Martinez

Charlene Miller

Ruth Troncoso 

 

Junior Deaconesses

Eve Canales

Itzyana Gonzales

Carolina Martinez

Mia Moreno

Polet Troncoso

Lisette Villegas 

Amanda Wimberly

 

Sabbath School Office

Sonia Corrales — Superintendent

Aida Rodriguez — Assistant Superintendent 

Hazel Rosemond — Assistant Superintendent 

Ruth Charles — Secretary

Edith Gonzalez — Assistant Secretary 

Sandra Moreno — Assistant Secretary 

 

Parliamentarian

Dioni Rivera — Parliamentarian

 

Education Secretary

Art Camacho — Education Secretary

 

Risk Management

Richard Clifford — Director

Victor Gallardo — Assistant Director

 

MINISTRIES

 

Adventurers 

Jose Chavez — Director

Valeria Frescino — Assistant Director 

 

Communications Ministry

Jason Cushion — Director

Chris Clapp — Assistant Director 

Malachi Cushion

Albert Juarez

Jasher Liwanag

Josue Martinez

Donovan Rivera

Lisette Villegas

 

Community Services Ministry

Lauren Cushion — Director

VACANT — Assistant Director

 

Children’s Ministry

VACANT — Director

VACANT — Assistant Director

 

Family Ministry 

Agni Garcia — Co-Director

Javier Garcia — Co-Director

Jose Luis Galindo — Co-Assistant Director

Norma Galindo — Co-Assistant Director

 

Health Ministry

Norma Rivera — Director

Dioni Rivera — Assistant Director

 

Men’s Ministry

Brian Canales — Director

Mario Morones — Assistant Director

 

Music Ministry

Agni Garcia — Director

Alpha Joy Albeza — Assistant Director + Kids Choir Director

Art Camacho — Assistant Director + Church Choir Director

Josue Martinez — Church Ensemble Director 

Jasher Liwanag

 

Pathfinders

VACANT — Director

Albert Juarez — Deputy Director

 

Personal Ministry

Pearl Gardner — Director

Ruth Maddox — Assistant Director

Lisette Villegas

 

Prayer Ministry

VACANT — Director

VACANT — Assistant Director

Rebecca Marquez 

Shirley Mino

Charlene Miller

Sharon Mitchell

 

Religious Liberty Ministry

Senior Pastor — Director (ex officio)

Associate Pastor — Assistant Director (ex officio)

 

Vacation Bible School

VACANT — Director

VACANT — Assistant Director

 

Vespers Ministry

Chandni Garcia — Co-Director

Lisette Villegas — Co-Director

Emma Carrillo

Itzyana Gonzalez

 

Visitation Ministry

Senior Pastor — Director (ex officio)

Associate Pastor — Assistant Director (ex officio)

Elders (ex officio)

Deacons (ex officio)

Deaconesses (ex officio)

 

Women’s Ministry

Genesis Garcia — Director

Veronica Loya-Sarate — Assistant Director

 

Youth Ministry

Brenda Martinez — Co-Director

Juan Martinez — Co-Director

Associate Pastor (ex officio)

 

COMMITTEES

 

Finance Committee

Senior Pastor — Chair (ex officio)

Associate Pastor — Vice Chair (ex officio)

Head Elder (ex officio)

Treasurer (ex officio)

Education Secretary (ex officio)

Art Camacho

Brian Canales

Michael Montgomery

Juan Martinez

Dioni Rivera

 

Social Committee

Joanna Tarango — Co-Chair

Ruben Tarango — Co-Chair

 

Worship Oversight Committee

Senior Pastor — Chair (ex officio)

Associate Pastor — Vice Chair (ex officio)

Head Elder (ex officio)

Communications Ministry Director (ex officio)

Music Ministry Director (ex officio) 

2020 Nominating Committee

Rodel Liwanag, Chair (ex officio)

Josue Martinez, Secretary

Juanita Camacho

Roman Elizalde

Javier Garcia

Jose Luis Galindo

Carla Hareg

Irish Pugao

CONTACT US

1801 McRae Blvd, El Paso, Texas 79925

+1 (915) 598-7730

hello@elpasocentral.org

©2020 El Paso Central. All rights reserved.

adventist-symbol--white.png